Please check the Data privacy statement periodically for possible changes.

Accommodation Babić respects your privacy and the security of your personal information. The collection, use and processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with this Data privacy statement and the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act or other applicable regulations applicable in the Republic of Croatia that govern the protection of personal data. We guarantee to our users that we will treat all personal information as confidential information and business secrets.

The collection manager of the personal data collected in personal contact or through the web site holidayhomebabic.com is Ivan Babić, Slavonska 34, 52466 Novigrad (hereinafter: collection manager).

This Data privacy statement governs the manner in which personal data are accessed by the collection manager through a reservation system or contact form provided for guest use, through which the collection manager is able to access personal information.

According to the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR, when booking and arriving at our accommodation facility, you agree to give your identification documents or personal information (name, surname, identification number, gender, country and address of residence and birth, citizenship, date of birth and way of arrival) for the purpose of communicating with you, tourist records in the information system of tourist boards of the Republic of Croatia for registration and check-out of tourists – eVisitor (Law on Residence Tax NN 152/08), statistical processing, processing for the purpose of buying, selling, renting and sending offers.

The content of your personal data is collected for the purpose of statistical data processing and is intended solely for tourist boards, public institutions and ministries that touch this process with their activities (Ministry of Tourism – Tourist Inspectorate, Ministry of Interior and Ministry of Finance – Customs Administration).

We process your personal information in accordance with the applicable Personal Data Protection Act. Processing means to collect, store or merge data in personal data collections, modifying, using or publishing, including uploading, modifying, blocking and deleting. Your personal information will be kept and used until your possible written cancellation. Personal information you provide us personally, via e-mail and through this web site may be combined with your personal information that we have received through your counsel or proxy. Personal data collected will not be used contrary to your given consent.

Server statistics 

Our global network server uses statistical software. These programs are a standard feature of all web servers and are not unique to our web site. Such statistical programs allow us to customize our pages so that they are as efficient and simple as possible for our visitors (determining the data our users are most or less interested in, customizing pages for individual web browsers, the effectiveness of our site’s structure, and the attendance of our sites.) Visitor records of the visit of our pages do not contain personal information from our users or refer to people who visit our site.

Sending of e-mails

When sending us an e-mail with personal information that can identify you, either by e-mail with a question or comment, or by a form you send us by e-mail, we use that information to fulfil your requests.

Cookies

Cookies are information that the web site you visit is saving to your computer. Cookies typically store your settings or settings for the web site. They can also store a wide range of information including personal information (your name or e-mail address). Likewise, web sites cannot get access to information they did not provide and cannot access other files on your computer. Cookies are not computer programmes; they cannot be derived as code and cannot be used to spread viruses.

There are temporary session cookies that are removed from your computer after you close the Internet browser, and persistent cookies that remain on your computer after the Internet browser closes. With them, web sites store information such as login name and password, so you do not have to sign in for each visit to a particular location. Persistent cookies will remain on your computer for days, months, even years. As far as social networks are concerned, by sharing social networking articles you will get a cookie.

By turning off cookies, you decide whether to allow them to be stored on your computer. Cookie settings can be controlled and configured in your web browser. However, if you disable cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions on the web site.

More information can be found on Wikipedia

The search for specific personal information

The collection manager cannot provide personal information to other users (third parties) without your consent and, if necessary, for the purpose of carrying out activities within the legally established activity of those users on the basis of Article 11 of the Law on protection of personal data.

The collection manager may disclose your information to affiliated companies in the sense of the Companies Act, in which case those companies acquire the same rights and assume the same obligations as regards the processing of the said personal data as well as the collection manager.

Protecting personal data of children

In direct communication with children over the Internet, we see unique problems that represent the protection of their privacy. Our web pages that could attract children and eventually collect personal information of children under the age of 14 are designed to protect children’s rights and privacy in the best possible way. In accordance with this intention and our effort:

  • we DO NOT collect, we DO NOT use and DO NOT disclose the information that could be used to contact children on the Internet. Such contact information over the Internet is used without the consent of a parent or legal representative solely for immediate replying to a child’s request and shall not be used for any other purpose;
  • we DO NOT collect personal contact information outside the Internet;
  • we DO NOT share personal data with any third party, without the prior consent of the parent or legal representative;
  • we DO NOT allow children to publicly disclose or otherwise distribute personal information or other materials that they send to us by contacting them without the permission of their parent or legal representative.

Personal information of the child and parent is deleted from our database if the parent requests it from us.

As a parent or legal representative you always have the right to request access to all personal information about your child that we have received on one of our sites, you may request the deletion of the data (if these data are still existing in our databases), and/or prohibit our future collection and use of the information about your child. If you are a parent and legal representative and you want to exercise this right, please let us know.

In addition to this, the collection manager guarantees the protection of personal information provided by special laws regulating this issue.

Control 

You can request at any time an overview of all personal information we have received from you on one of our online addresses. We may update, correct or delete this information on your request (if the data in question is still in our databases) or stop using this information in the future. If you want to realize this right, just contact us.

Links

We do everything in our power to ensure that all links from our web site direct you and/or your child to web sites that contain quality content and which do not stimulate negativity. However, web sites and addresses are changing at a very fast pace on the web and we cannot always guarantee for the content of any web site we link you to.

Should you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or your experience with this Internet address, please contact us.

Protection of personal data

Any unauthorized use, publication, processing, editing, reproduction, display, transfer, distribution, recording or any other use of your data is strictly prohibited.

With regard to personal data, we guarantee that regarding their protection, insurance, the evidence of personal data and other rights and obligations, we have taken all necessary technical and organizational measures for the safe processing and that we fully comply with the legislation that regulates the protection of personal data.

Modification and termination of Terms of Use

The collection manager reserves the right to change or terminate this web site and its terms of use at any time, in whole or in part. Changes take effect after being published on this page or when users are informed. The Terms of Use apply until they are terminated by you or by the collection manager. Termination by you is possible at any time, i.e. the termination of the use of this web site and the deletion of all materials and content downloaded and used by the same web site.

The collection of your personal data is voluntary. If you do not give us consent for the processing of your personal data, we cannot inform you about new products or services, promotions or communicate with you in any other way. You may revoke your consent to the processing of the data at any time and you may at any time request the viewing, copying, supplementing, correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data by contacting us in writing at the following address: Ivan Babić, Slavonska 34, 52466 Novigrad or by sending an e-mail to: ivan@holidayhomebabic.com.

The right to submit a complaint to the regulatory authority

You may submit a complaint to the regulatory authority at any time regarding our collection and processing of your personal information. In the Republic of Croatia, complaints can be submitted to the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).